Plants

      Stipa dregeana

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Bushmans grass

Description: A tufted indigenous gras with lax clumps of lime green leaves. Panicles of golden spikelets in summer. Gorgeous. Self seeds. Host plants for butterflies.
Family: Poaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: