Plants

      Ruttya fruticosa - yellow

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow Rabbits ears

Description: Beautiful scrambling indigenous shrub with glossy dark green foliage and two-lipped black centred yellow flowers. Attracts bees, butterflies and birds. A magnificent specimen in our garden. Waterwise
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 250cm
Spread: Spreads
Flowering time: Win - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: