Plants

      Gerbera jamesonii

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Barberton daisy

Description: A wonderful indigenous perennial with long stalks of daisy like flowers all season. Attracts bees and insects. Do not bury the crown when you plant it. Mixed colours.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Mpumalanga, Gauteng, Limpopo
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil