Plants

      Trichodesma phsaloides

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chocolate bells

Description: I was privileged to see clumps of "Chocolate Bells" in the veld many years ago. Thrilled to have them in the nursery! A bushy indigenous shrublet with bell shaped pendulous white flowers with brown calyx in spring. The picture says it all.
Family: Boraginaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - KZN, gauteng, Limpopo
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: