Plants

      Rumohra adiantiformis

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Leather eaf fern

Description: A rhizomatous creeping indigenous fern with large leathery deep green leaves. Leaves are used by florists because of longevity.
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: Wide spread in SA
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil