Plants

      Freesia grandiflora

R 60.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Large red iris

Description: A lovely summer deciduous indigenous bulb with flat green leaves. Large scarlet flowers with a red blotch in the centre in winter. Now dormant.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - Gauteng Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Aut - Win
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: