Plants

      Chaenomeles x superba - pink

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Flowering quince - Appleblossom

Description: Floriferous tough shrub with pale pink flowers. Fruit makes a delicious jelly. Attracts bees.
Family: Rosaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - China
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil