Plants

      Schotia brachypetala

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Huilboerboon

Description: Attractive indigenous tree with large densely branched canopy. Clusters of gorgeous red flowers. Attracts birds and bees to the garden.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Zimbabwe
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 1000cm
Spread: 700cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: