Plants

      Kniphofia ensifolia

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Torch lily

Description: A sturdy indigenous perennial with erect grey green deeply keeled leaves. Tall spikes with lemon flowers in spring. Attracts birds and insects.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous -
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 160cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil