Plants

      Scilla dracomontana

R 60.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Miniature blue scilla

Description: A rare indigenous bulb with leaves flat on the ground with purple flowers. I have searched for years to find this one!
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - KZN
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 12cm
Spread: 15cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: