Plants

      Berberis thunbergii - Ring of Fire

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Japanese barberry _ Ring of Fire

Description: A well shaped exotic shrbu with gorgeous yellow edged maroon leaves. Sprays of yellow flowers in summer. One of the few THORNY plants I have in my garden.
Family: Berberidaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Japan and Eastern Asia
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: