Plants

      Rhoicissus tomentosa

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Wild grape

Description: A robust indigenous climber with kidney shaped wavy margined leaves. White flowers followed by grape like fruits. Fruits edible and attract birds.
Family: Vitaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous - Cape Province to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2000cm
Spread: It clambers
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: