Plants

      Calycanthus floridus

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Carolina allspice

Description: A rare upright exotic shrub with large aromatic elliptical bright green leaves. Very fragrant dark red flowers. Prune immediately after flowering.
Family: Calycanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - SE USA
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: