Plants

      Alocasia esculenta - Fortanesii

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Black stemmed elephant ear

Description: A tuberous exotic bog perennial with heart shaped blue green red veined leaves. Scented arum type pale yellow flowers in summer. I am undecided on which photograph to place - the flower or the gorgeous foliage.
Family: Araceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - Polynesia
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil