Plants

      Scabiosa atropurpurea

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Purple pincushion

Description: A self seeding upright perennial with deeply lobed leaves. Wiry stems with rounded plum flowers from spring to autumn. Attracts bees, insects and butterflies
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Mediterranean area
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Maroon
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil