Plants

      Barleria pretoriensis

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pretoria barleria

Description: Fast growing woody based indigenous shrublet with lanceolate leaves. Terminal spikes of white flowers in summer. Waterwise.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigneous: Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil