Plants

      Pycnostachys reticulata

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue soldier salvia

Description: An slender upright indigenous shrub with slightly furry short stalked narrow leaves. Dense spikes of two tone pale blue flowers in autumn. Attracts butterflies and bees.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape - Limpopo
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil