Plants

      Selaginella kraussiana

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lime green forest selaginella

Description: Mat forming tough indigenous fern-type ground cover with prostrate stems and fern like foliage. Indoor plant. One of the best ground covers in my garden.
Family: Selaginellaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 5cm
Spread: 30cm and more
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil