Plants

      Kniphofia albescens

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: White poker

Description: A multistemmed indigenous perennial with keeled, dull green, tough and fibrous leaves. Dense tapered spikes of greenish white flowers in summer. Moist areas. Pic courtesy of Grassland Nursery.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: Drakensberg, KZN midlands and Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: Spreads
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil