Plants

      Alocasia esculenta - Teacup

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tea cup elephant ear

Description: A tuberous exotic bog perennial with sturdy stems. Heart shaped cup shaped bright green leaves. Plant up to 10cnm under water.
Family: Araceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic: Far East
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil