Plants

      Bulbinella nutans

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Katstert

Description: A Rare clump forming indigenous bog perennial with narrow fleshy leaves. Dense racemes of yellow flowers in spring. Bees love it. Excellent cut flower. Not for the faint hearted.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - The Western Cape
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil