Plants

      Nymphaea - Albatros

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Waterlily

Description: Albatross has pure white, star shaped flowers with yellow centres. The blooms have twenty nine or thirty petals and measure 15-20 cm across. This is a very free flowering water lily.
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - Hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness:
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 90cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil