Plants

      Cydonia oblonga

R 250.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Portugal Quince tree

Description: An attractive exotic fruit tree with rounded grey leaves and large white flowers in spring, followed by pear shaped orange fruit. Brought to England in the early 17th Century. Great tree to espalier.
Family: Rosaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Portugal
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil