Plants

      Hosta plantaginea

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Plantain lily

Description: Clump forming exotic perennial with large ribbed glossy green leaves. Bell shaped scented waxy white flowers on long scapes in summer. Cut flower.
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: China
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil