Plants

      Erythrina caffra

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Coastal coral tree

Description: A fast growing round-headed tree with grey trunk and branches. Trifoliate leaves with spikes of gorgeous orange scarlet flowers from winter - spring. Attracts birds and insects.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous: E cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 1000cm
Spread: 750cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: