Plants

      Indigenous: Ochna pulchra

R 400.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lekkerbreek

Description: Rare and hard-to-find. Rounded tree with distinctive peeling bark and gorgeous spring foliage. Racemes of yellow flowers in spring. Attracts birds and bees. 10l bags. Photograph courtesy of Reuben Heydenrich. Not suitable for on-line orders
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous: Gauteng Limpopo Mpumalanga North West
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 500cm
Spread: 350cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: