Plants

      Chironia laxa

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cape centaury

Description: A multi branched indigenous perennial with wiry stems and slender leaves. Bright pink star-shaped flowers in summer
Family: Gentianaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil