Plants

      Indigenous: Eucomis pallidiflora ssp pole-evansii

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Giant pineapple lily

Description: Largest of all the pineapple lilies. Large leaves with deep midrib. Large spikes of yellowish green flowers in summer. Smooth edged leaves with spotted undersides. Purple stems with green and white flowers
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: Mpumalanga dampy grassy vleis
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm with flower
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: Moist soil