Plants

      Amorphophallus konjac

R 250.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Voodoo lily - konjac

Description: Rare unusual exotic edible tuber. The leaf stalk is a mottled pinkish-gray and olive green. Huge tropical type leaves. Arum like purple flowers in spring.
Family: Araceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Exotic - SE Asia
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 130cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: