Plants

      Lavatera arborea

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tree mallow

Description: An upright multistemmed exotic shrub with grey green maple-like leaves. Pink saucer shaped flowers from sum-aut. This one seems to be more robust than Lavatera clementii.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic: Mediterranean
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil