Plants

      Phlebodium aureum

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue star fern

Description: A rhizomatous exotic fern, with the creeping thick rhizome densely covered in the golden-brown scales that give the species its name. The fronds are large and deeply lobed with undulated margins.
Family: Polypodiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Sub tropical Americas
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 130cm
Spread: Creeping 100cm
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: