Plants

      Aspilia mossambicensis

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Wild sunflower

Description: A lovely rounded indigenous perennial with narrow elliptical leaves. Clusters of yellow flowers all season. I cannot believe how well this plant has performed in my garden. Medicinal
Family: Compositae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: Widespread in SA
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 70cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: