Plants

      Plectranthus ambiguus

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pincushion Spur flower

Description: A rounded indigenous perennial with pointed grooved, slightly wrinkled the leaves. Sprays of lilac / blue flowers in autumn. Lovely planted en masse.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 60cm in my garden
Spread: 90cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: