Plants

      Kniphofia - Yellow cheer

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow poker

Description: A sturdy indigenous hybrid with lax green deeply keeled leaves. Tall spikes with round based yellow flowers in autumn. Attracts birds and insects.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil