Plants

      Exotic: Salvia purpurea

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Mexican purple sage

Description: A large bushy exotic shrub with cascading branching and quilted leaves. Fat panicles of gorgeous purple flowers in winter. Cut back hard in spring or leave and you have a wispy shrub!
Family: Laminaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic: Mexico and surrounds
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: