Plants

      Ipheion uniflorum

R 50.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Spring starflower

Description: An attractive floriferous exotic bulb. Grass like rey green garlic scented leaves and long stemmed star shaped blue flowers in spring.
Family: Amaryllidaceae.
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Exotic - Uruguay, Argentina, ChilePeru
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 25cm
Spread: Self seeds
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: