Plants

      Artemesia afra

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: African wormwood

Description: An upright bushy indigenous shrub with fern-like silver grey aromatic foliage. Insignificant yellow flowers in summer. Medicinal. Waterwise. Prune hard.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: Widespread
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil