Plants

      Tradescantia virginiana Magenta

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Magenta spider wort

Description: A tough low growing perennial with fleshy strap like leaves. Terminal clusters of three petalled maroon flowers all season.
Family: Commelinaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Eastern USA
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 45cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Maroon
Soil selection: