Plants

      Tradescantia virginiana Pale blue

R 60.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pale blue spiderwort

Description: A tough low growing perennial with fleshy strap like leaves. Terminal clusters of three petalled pale blue flowers all season.
Family: Commelinaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Eastern USA
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 45cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: