Plants

      Buddleja salviifolia

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Mountain sage

Description: An upright indigenous shrub with wrinkled puckered dark green leaves. Large panicles of scented lilac flwers in spring. Attracts birds, bees and butterflies.
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous: Widespread throughout SA
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 400cm
Spread: 250cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: