Plants

      Scabiosa africana - blue

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue pincushion

Description: Clump forming indigenous perennial with rosettes of deeply lobed leaves. Blue pom pom flowers spr - sum. Butterflies
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: W Cape To e Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: