Plants

      Cassia fistula

R 750.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Indian laburnum

Description: Magnificent tropical tree with spreading branches and an open crown. Drooping racemes of fragrant yellow flowers in summer. I have tried to grow this unsuccessfully for many years and finally managed to source some plants
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic: India Malysia SE Asia
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 500cm in my garden
Spread: 500cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: