Plants

      Eucomis comosa

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Purple Pineapple flower

Description: A striking unusual indigenous bulb with broad purple strap like leaves. Dark racemes with leaf bract in summer. Good cut flower. Dark colour more prominent in spring.
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: E cape to KZN
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 70cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Maroon
Soil selection: