Plants

      Rhoicissus digitata

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Baboon grape

Description: A robust waterwise indigenous forest climber with woody stems and shiny tripartite leaves. Inconspicuous greenish yellow flowers followed by grape like fruits. Attracts birds and bees.
Family: Vitaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous: W Cape to KZN.
Growing conditions:
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm - 900cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: