Plants

      Exotic: Helleborus orientalis

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lenten rose

Description: A clump forming exotic perennial with dark leathery palmate leaves. Nodding saucer shaped flowers from winter to spring.
Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: Greece and Turkey
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 45cm
Spread: 45cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: