Plants

      Psychotria capensis

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Black birdberry

Description: Gorgeous indigenous shrub or small tree. Large glossy green leaves. Flat clusters of golden yellow flowers. Beautiful fruit. Birds/bees love it.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Knysna to Limpopo - eastern side of the country
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 400cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil