Plants

      Eucomis vandermerwii

R 60.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Dwarf eucomis

Description: A rare bulb with star-shaped green spotted flowers on a cylindrical spike with a crown-shaped tuft of bracts. Leaves are flecked with purple. Good container plant. Such underrated bulbs!
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 20cm
Spread: 20cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: