Plants

      Zephyranthes primulina

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow crocus

Description: An easy to grow self seeding exotic bulb. It has narrow upright linear basal leaves and funnel shaped orangey yellow flowers. Blooms mostly in summer.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Exotic - Mexico
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 10cm
Spread: 3cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: