Plants

      Indigenous: Crocosmia - Lucifer

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Red montbretia

Description: A clump forming indigenous bulb with erect lance-shaped ribbed leaves. Spikes of scarlet flowers from sum - aut.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: Grasslands of SA
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: