Plants

      Dissotis canescens

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Royal dissotis

Description: Upright indigenous shrub. Large dark green leaves on angular stems. Spikes of pinkish flowers all season. Attracts butterflies.
Family: Melastomataceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Tropical Africa
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Moist soil